Sunday, July 11, 2010

It's hotter then.....

Ok so the summer has arrived and if haven't been able to tell from all of my previous posts about the heat we are DYING here!!  It is so funny because I know it was hot last summer and yet some how once the heat passes we tend to forget all about it..hmmmmm!!!  So our a/c unit is just not cooling down like it did last year and so last night we tossed and turned and just could not seem to get comfortable. I woke up to a living room that seriously I think we could fry an egg on the floor...really!!!!  So I go to open the window and see what it is like outside and it is actually not too bad and there is a nice breeze going. Once I go to open the window more then just a crack I realize that some how all of our windows in the living room, dining room and kitchen have all slammed shut..Ughhhhhh!! No wonder it is like a heat factory in here we had no dang air and who knows how long it has been like that.  So after opening all of our windows to get some fresh air and some of that nice breeze in the house it is actually cooling down just a hair...don't hold your breathe folks it won't get too cool in here.

So yesterday we took the girls bowling. We like to go bowling and more importantly the bowling alley has a/c...OMG I am so in love with a/c right now!!  So we bowled a few games and had lunch and then headed over to guest lodging to see if my friend had arrived yet. They were there..YAYYYYY!!!  We stood outside their room to talk since according to her..it was like a dang sauna in their room...haha  it's not just me!!!  After talking for a while and deciding it was way too hot to go to the big park outside we took them over to the bowling alley so the kids could play on the inside park and we could chill out in the a/c for awhile.  It was nice to just hang out and chill in a somewhat cool environment and watch all the kids have fun.   So they are only here for a week then they go on COT leave and won't be back until the end of the month.  I am so jealous right now of anyone going to the States since I want to be there right now with a/c, fabulous food and outlets to  do some school clothes shopping but alas we are not so live vicariously through all my friends who are so lucky!!  Did I mention that she brought me some pomegranate wine and some delicious chocolates from Armenia?!!!  Ok the chocaltes melted in the truck while we were at the bowling alley so haven't tried them yet but she says they are yummy and I mean it's chocolate so it has to be right?!! LOL  The wine will probably sit on my shelf so I can tell everyone who asks that yes it came from Armenia and no I haven't tried it yet!!  I am kind of crazy like that but most people who come to my home already know that anyway! *grins*

Ok so I am going to go get some house chores done before it turns back into hell on earth here in my house. I hope you all have a great day and let me just say this...if you have a/c for pity sakes DO NOT TAKE IT FOR GRANTED!!!!   Muah!!  Chat at ya later!!

7 comments:

Dawna said...

I FEEL for you, Mrs M! We're melting here, ourselves. We have cooled down a bit, but not TOO much, and we don't have A/C either. I got spoiled by the mild North Country weather the past month or so... 70's during the day and 40's at night. I loved it! Until this heat spell hit!

As I recall, it's not supposed to stay this way for long... So, I guess we ought to enjoy the outside water days while we can. :-)

Keep cool! Or, at the very least, try to!

Sarah said...

When it gets too hot, the hubs and I always go to the movies hehe I totally understand!

Dazee Dreamer said...

I feel your pain. I hate the heat. And my air conditioning works. But I still have to also turn the overhead fan on. Maybe I'm just old. :)

Satakieli said...

It's weird that it has been so humid here the past 2 years. The first year we got here it was hot but not humid so it didn't feel anywhere near so bad!

Maranda said...

Oh I hear ya about the wine thing! She should have brought you two bottles! One to try and one to keep! I've actually started keeping the empty bottle of the ones that are important. Eventually they will be displayed in my bar...once I have my house with a finished basement. ;-)

Me said...

I hear you about the heat. It's so hot that even the dogs don't like to go outside. The heat is getting to them too.

Mom in High Heels said...

It's crazy hot. We have a/c's (yay for being EFMP!) and it's still warm in our house. I don't know HOW people are surviving without a/c. When is it going to break?????

Post a Comment

Comments are fabulous and so are the lovely people who leave them for me!! Now spill it sista!!